CLA-2-70:RR:NC:TA:351 C88983

Mr. Bob Jones

Atlantic Steamers Supply Co., Inc.

1100 Adams Street

Hoboken, NJ 07030

RE: The tariff classification of glass yarn tape and fabric of

woven glass fiber rovings from China

Dear Mr. Jones:

In your letter dated June 10, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

There were two items submitted for consideration. The first was described as fabric made from woven glass fiber rovings, identified as product code EWR200. It is imported in rolls of 50 meter lengths and is over 100 centimeters in width. Your literature states that it is made from glass fiber roving. The second item, identified as product code ET300, is described as a fiber tape that is made from glass yarn treated with silane size. In a telephone conversation, you stated that the tape is made in widths measuring from 2.5 to 8 centimeters in width. Samples were submitted.

The applicable subheading for product EWR200 will be 7019.40.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers and articles thereof: woven fabrics of rovings: other: not colored: other: other. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad. valorem.

The applicable subheading for product ET300 will be 7019.51.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers and articles thereof: other woven fabrics, of a width not exceeding 30 cm: other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Both items fall within textile category designation 622. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 212-466-5885, or National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director

National Commodity

Specialist Division